ML20199K692
[…] Further, as the staff has recognized, the State should have an opportunity to review the plan prior to filing any contentions on the adequacy of facility physical security under the plan.

Accordingly, taking into account the ti..e estimates provided by the staff for drafting a protective order and gaining access to the security plan once the order is effective, agg Staff Response at 4-5, we direct the following:

2 Section 2.744 (g) of 10 C.F.R. states:

No request (for disclosure of agency records or documents) shall be made or entertained before the matters in controversy have been identified by the Commission or the presiding officer, or after the beginning of the prehenring conference held pursuant to S 2.752 except upon leave of the presiding officer for good'cause shown.

r.. ,- ..

.S'-

> 1. Precaration and Submission of' Proposed Protr.ctive. I order.- Staff counsel has indicated the staff currently is revi~ewi ng protective ordersiissued injother proceedings withe an_ eye toward preparing a proposed order.- As the