ML20199K628
[…] $8
.m.,
~.
,,n.
,.,,,,n.n,,w,,.
mw,,
.m.
,__..,un.,
-,m4
.,c-
contamination to ground water and Petitioner's propeny.
This omission violates the r
requirements of 10 C.F.R. Il 72.98(b) and 72.100(b).
20.
Selection of Road or Rail Access to PFSF Site. The Application violates NRC regulations and NEPA because it fails to describe the considerations governing selection of either the Skull Valley road or the rail spur access alternative over the other and the implications of
{
such selection in light of such considerations. Ses 10 C.F.R. Il 51.45(c) and 72.100(b),
Bahls: Among other things,10 C.F.R. Section 51.45(c) specifically requires the ER to contain an " analysis that considers and balances the environmental effects of the proposed sction, j
the environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed action, and alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects". See also 10 C.F.R. 72.100(b).