ML20198L929
[…] Specifica!!y, Congress authorized the Commission in Section 161 to ' prescribe such * *

  • regulations * *
  • as it may 11 0- ^ .

l . ' '

+ - -

l .- .

I design c:rtificati:n, cr combined lic nsa, or to a contrcctor, subetntrcctor, or censultant of any of them, components, equipment, materials, or other goods or services, that relate to the activities of a holder of or applicant for an early site permit, standard design certificaticrb or combined license, subject to this part, that they may be individually T

subject to NRC enforcement action for violation of 5 52g _

14. Section 52.9 is added following i 52.8 and reads as follows:

152.9 Deliberate Misconduct.

(a) Any 'nolder of, or applicant for, an early site permit, standcrd design certification, or combined license, including its employees, contractors, subcontractors, or consultants and their employees, who kno'ningly provides to any holder of, or applicant for, an early site permit, standard design certification, or combined license, or to a contractor, subcontractor or consultant of any of them, equipment, materials, or other goods or services that relate to the activities of a holder of, or applicant for, an early site p Jrmit, standard design certification or combined license in this part, may not:

(1) Engage in deliberate misconduct that causes or would have caused, if not detected, a holder of, or applicant for, an early site permit, standard design certification, or combined license, to be in violation of any rule, regulation, or order; or any term, condition, or limitation of any permit, certification or licenso issued by the Commission; or (2) Deliberately submit to the NRC, a holder of, or applicant for, an early site permit, standard design certification, or combined license, or a contractor, subcontractor, or consultant of any o' f them information that the person submitting the information knows 4

to be incomplete or inaccurate in some respect material to the NRC.

34

- 1

, . . .f  !

w

~[7590-01 P)-

NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NUREG - 1600) i Policy and Procedure for Enforcement-Actions: Deliberate Misccaduct Rule

{

AGENCYi Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

- L ACTION: Policy statement: Amendment .

1

SUMMARY