ML20196A176
[…] "r. LIMITATION ON LrABILITY or Lessoas.-No person under a bona fide lease of any utilization or 1roduction facility (or prt thereof or undivided interest therein) shaL1 be liable by reason el an interest as lessor of such production or utilization facility, for any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident resulting from unless r,och facility is in the actual aossession and such controlfacility,h of suc person at the time of the nuclear incicrise ent giving to such legal lia bility.".

SEC.14. PUNITIVE DAM AGES.

Section 170 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210), as previously amended by this Act,is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

courts, U.S. "s. LIMrrAT10N ON PUNITivs DAMAGES.-No court may award punitive damages in any action with respect to a nuclear incident or arecautionary evacuattori'hsinst a person on' behalf of whom~ the United States is obligated to makk payments under an agreement of

.ademnification covering such incident or evacuation.". .

PUBLIC LAW 100-408-AUG. 20,1988 102 STAT.1079 k SEC.15. INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.