ML20196A176
[…] "hh. The term 'publie liability action', as used in section 170, means any suit asurting public liability. A public liability action shall I,e deemed to be an action arising under section 170, and the substar,tivo tules for decision in such action shall be derived from the law of the State in which the nuclear incident involved occum, unless such la.y is inconsistent with the provisions of such section.".

C<>u rts. U.S.

(c) SPECIAI, CAsEMAD MANAGEMENT PANEL.-Section 170 n. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(n))is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(3XAi Following any nuclear incident, the chief judge of the United States district court having jurisdiction under paragraph (2) with respect to judicial circuit ,public m which liability the nuclear incidentactions occurs) may (orappoint the judi a

e s xclal caseload management panel (in this paragraph referred (c as I

the 'mamtgement panel') to egonlinate and assign (but not' nec-cosc:ily hear themselves) cases' arising out of the nuclear incident, if-t "(i) a court, acting pursuant to subsection o., detchmines t the aggregate amount of public liability is likely to exceed the

PUBLIC LAW 100-408-AUG. 20,1988 102 STAT.1077 amount of primary financial protection available under subsec-I tion b.