ML20196A176
[…] (b) STANDARD DEFERRED PREMIUM AMOUNT.-Section 170 b. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(b)) is a' mended-(1) in the second proviso of the third sentence by striking "That" and all that follows through "protection" and inserting the following: "That the maximum amount of the standard deferred premium that may be charged a licensee following any nuclear incident under such a plan shall not be raore than

$63,000,000 (subject to adjustment for inflation under subsec-tion t.), but not more than $10,000,000 in any 1 year, for each facility for which such licensee is required to maintain the l maximum amount of primary financial protection"; and l (2) in the third proviso of the third sentence, by adding after

"and costa" the following: "(excluding legal costs sub
subsection o. (IXD), payment of which aas not been orized under such subsection) .

1 (c) LESSER ANNUAL DEFERRED PREMIUM AMOUNTS.-Section 170 b.