ML20196A176
[…] (d) BoRRoWINo AUTuoRITY.-Section 170 b. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(b)) is amended-(1) by inserting "(3)" before the penultimate sentence and redesignating the penultimate and last sentences as a para-graph (3); and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4XA)In the event that the funds available to pay vahd claims in claims.

any year are insufficient as a result of the limitation on the amount of deferred premiums that may be required of a licensee in any year under paragraph (1) or (2), or the Commission is required to make reinsurance or guaranteed payments under paragra ah (3), the Commission shall,in order to advance the necessary funcs-

"(i) request the Congress to appropriate sufficient funds to satisfy such payments; or