ML20196A176
[…] 1265).".

SEC 5. PRECAUTIONARY ZYACUATIONS.

(a) Com INeuanrs av STATE GOVERNMENTS.-Section 11 w. of Atomic Energj- Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(w)) is amended by inserting after "nuclear incident" the first place it appears the following: "or precautionary evacuation (including all reasonable additional costs incurred by a State, or a political subdivision of a State, in the cautionary course of responding to a nuclear incident or a pre-evacuation)".

(b) DEFINITION.-Section 11 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014), as previous 1v amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"gg. The term ' precautionary evacuation' means an evacuation of the public within a specified area near a nuclear facility, or the transportation route in the case of an accident involving transpor-tation of source material, special r.uclear material b rial, high level radioactive waste spent nuclear fue,l,yproduct or transuranic mate-waste to or from a production o,r utilization facility, if the evacu-ation is-