ML20196A176
[…] [H.R.1414] and improve the procedures for liability and indemnification for nuclear incidenta.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Re Price Anderson United States ofAmerica in Congress assembled, presentat e or 1[ SECTION 1. SilORTTITLE.

42 Usc 2011 This Act may be cited as the "Price Anderson Amendments Act of note. 1988".

SEC 2. FINANCIAL PROTECTION.

(a) PRIMARY FINANCIAL PROTECTION AMOUNT REQUIRED FOR LARGE ELEerRICAL GENERATINa FACILrrIES.-Section 170 b. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(b))is amended-(1) by inserting "primary" before "financial protection" the first, second, third, and sixth places it appears; (2) by inserting before the period at the end of the proviso in the first sentence the following "(excluding the amount of private liability insurance available under the industry retro-spective rating plan required in this subsection)"; and (3) by striking in the third sentence all that precedes "private liability insurance" and inserting the following: "The Commis-sion shall require licensees that are required to have and maintain primary financial protection equal to the maximum amount of liability insurance available from