ML20196A176
[…] tion of the rules of the Senate to the procedures relating to a

,A resolution shall be decided without debato. .

(b) CONroRMING AMENDMENT.-Section 170 Wo. kof the Atomic '

/ ~$

V' Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(o))is amended

.. subsec.

(1)in the matter receding p'aragraph'(1) by strikinf "liability i

tion 170 e.:" and fnserting the applicable limit o

>$.%, P under subparagraph (A), (G), or (C) of subsection e;*(1);"; and ~'

(2) by striking paragraph (4).

. o

102 STAT.1074 PUBLIC LAW 100-408-AUG. 20,1938 SEC 8. DATE OF EXEMPTION FROM FINANCIAL PROTECTION REQUIRE-MENT.

Section 170 k. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(k))

is amended-(1) by striking "August 1,1987" eacn place it appears and inserting "August 1,2002"; and (2) by striking "excluding cost of investigating and settling claims and defending suits for damage;" in paragraph (1) and inserting "including such legal costa of the licensee as are apprcved by the Commission;".

SEC 9. PRESIDENTIAL COMMISSION ON CATASTROPillC NUCLEAR ACCIDEN'IS.