ML20196A176
[…] "(2) initiated by an ofDelal of a State or a political subdivision of a State, who is authorized by State law to initiate such an evacuation and who reasonably determined that such an evacu.

l ation was necessary to protect the public health and safety.".

(c) LIMITADON.-Section 170 of the Atomic Energ Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

t courts, U.S. "q.

l LIMrrADON ON AWARDINo or PatcAttrIONARY EVACUAMON l Costs.-No court may award costs of a precautionary evacuation unless such costs constitute a public liability.".

SEC. 6. AGGREGATE PUHl.lC1.lABil.ITY FOR SINGIE NUCI, EAR INCIDENT.

Section 170 e. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(e))

is amended to read as follows: e "e.