ML20155F702
[…] $$kO3bbbk  :

J

in the rule. In response to these coments and related petitions for rulemaking, ,

the Comission has proposed a revision of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) extending the implenentationschedulefor18 months (53FR36338, September 19,1988).  !

However, because it is unlikely that this rulemaking action will be completed by October 4,1988, the Commission is issuing a temporary exemption from the requirenents of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5'(1) until completion of the pending rulemaking extendingtheimplenentationdatespecifiedin10CFR50.54(w)(5)(i),butnot later than April 1, 19F9. Upon completion of such rulemaking, the licensee shall ccrply with the provisions of such rule.

III.

Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12. "The Comission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requiren'ents of the regulations of [10 CFR Part 50],whichare... Authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are consistut with the comon defense and security." Furthtr,Section50.12(a)(2) ,

provides inter alie, "The Comission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circunstances are present.