ML20154R140
[…] ~

in the rule. In response to these comments and related petitions for rulemaking the Counission has proposed a revision of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(i) extending the implementation schedule for 18 months (53 FR 36338, September 19, 1988). However, because it is unlikely that this rulemaking action will be completed by October 4,1988, the Connission is issuing a temporary exemption from the requiren.ents of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) until cornpletion of the pending rulemaking extending the implementation date specified in 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1), but not later than April 1, 1989. Upon completion of such rulemaking, the licensee shall comply with the provisions of such rule.

Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12. "The Comission may, upon application by any .

interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirernents of the regulations of [10 CFR Part 50], which are ... Authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, anc are consistent with the common defense and security." Further,Section50.12(a)(2) providt.s inter alia, "The Connission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present. Special circumstances are present whenever ... (v) The exemption would provide only temporary relief from the applicable regulation and the licensee has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation."