ML20132G965
[…] . governing the operation of the gaseous diffusion plants regulated under 10 CFR Part 76. Civil penalty authority presently contained in 10 CFR Part 70 would apply to AVLIS licensing. Furthermore, the " General Statement of Policy and Procedures for NRC Enforcement Action" NUREG-1600, is being supplemented to I

provide examples of violations in each of the four severity levels as guidance

! in determining the appropriate severity level for violations in the area of gaseous diffusion plant operations. Specific implementing amendments are as follows:

In 10 CFR 2.200(a) concerning the scope of Subpart B of Part 2, a new sentence is added to read as follows: "However, with regard to the holder of i

a Part 76 Certificate of Compliance or Compliance Plan, except for civil penalty procedures in this subpart, the applicable procedures are set forth in f 76.70." This will clarify that the provisions governing the issuance of an 5

.- - . - . - . - . . ~ . - - - . . . . .- .. - - - . . - - . . - _.. - -

5

! ~