ML20077D465
[…] proceeding.
111. LEGAL ItEQUlitEMENTS FOR INTERVENTION Section 189(a)(1) of the A;omic Energy Act, which provides for a hearing to any person whose interest may be affected by the amending of a license, is implemented in 10 C.F.R. 5 2.714. Section 2.714(a)(1) states that "any person who>e interest may te affected by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party shall file a written petition to intervene."
Requirements for such petitions are contained in section 2.714(a)(2), which provides:
'1he petition shall set forth with g articularity the interest of the petitioner in the proceedmg.