ML20058A413
[…] a prima facia shcwing that the' hypothetical design basis threau is insufficient for a particular facility, it is essen-tial that there be a demonstration of the likelihood that the actual threat to the pla$t in questien is greater than that which the Commission deterrd.ned should be postulated for nu-clear plants in general.

There is no such evidence in the 74/

~

record before us.

Colonel Giuffrida testified that the " applicant's analysis of its security plan postulated an unrealistic number of de-i t

sign basis intruders because an assault force of the type l

described in Section 73.1(a) (1) would not limit itself to The existence of a record on this issue is unusual.

74/

Section 2.758 (c) makes clear that if there is no prima facia showing of grounds for a waiver or excep-

"no evidence may be received on that matter and

tion, no discovery, cross-examination or argument directed to the matter will be permitted, and the presiding At the officer may not further consider the =atter."

time of the hearing in this case, the proper inter-cretation of "several" as used in Section 73.l(a) (1) i The waiver question was presented was in dispute.

by Governor Brown after the hearing but before we ruled on the size of the design basis threat.

~

i