ML20053D097
[…] 14 NRC at 611. Section 2.758 of 10 C.F.R. Part 2 is not a provision which is directed primarily at the admission of contentions. Rather, Section 2.758 forbids arguments challenging the Comission's regulations in any NRC adjudicatory proceeding involving initiallicensing.E Thus, Section 2.758 is much broader in scope than regulations which solely address the admissability of contentions. The Staff submits that the Comission intended, in stating that 10 C.F.R. Part 2 would apply except as provided in their Order, that the provisions of Section 2.758 apply to this proceeding. This philosophy behind y See, Contention 3.6, Order at 10; Contention 4.6, Order at 16.

g 10 C.F.R. 5 2.758 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, any rule or regulation of the Comission, or any provision thereof., issued in its program for the licensing cad regulations of production and utilization facilities, source material, special nuclear material or byproduct material, shall not be subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding involving initial licensing subject to this subpart....

_ 10 C.F.R. 5 2.758 is that challenges to the Comission's regulations should not be entertained in individual licensing proceedings, but rather are more appropriately addressed in generic proceedings.