ML19347C074
[…] A. Contention Admissibility Standards In addition to establishing standingwhich Public Citizen has failed to doa petitioner requesting a hearing also must propose at least one admissible contention that satisfies each of the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1).90 That provision requires that:

For each contention, the request or petition must:

(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted . . . ;

(ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestors/petitioners position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issue; [and]

87 See infra Part IV.C.

88 See infra Part IV.D.

89 See infra Part IV.E.

90 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a).

23

(vi) [P]rovide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information must include references to specific portions of the application (including the applicants environmental report and safety report) that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or, if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioners belief . . . .91 Each of these requirements is mandatory: If any one of these requirements is not met, a contention must be rejected.92 The petitioner bears the burden of proposing a contention that satisfies these pleading requirements.93 This burden must be met at the outset: NRC