ML19281A265
[…] _3/

(FOOTNOTE CONTINUED FROM PREVIOUS PAGE) intervention at all.

As the Commission made clear in Pebble Springs, the discretionary intervention doctrine there announced comes into play only in circumstances where standing to intervene as a matter of right has not been established.

Ibid.

Because we do not disturb the holding below on stand-ing (see pp. 9-10., infra), it is thus unnecessary for us to address discretionary intervention here.

_4/

In relevant part, Section 2.714 (a) provides:

Nontimely filings will not be entertained absent a determination by the Commission, the presiding officer or the atomic safety and licensing board designated to rule on the petition and/or request, that the petition and/or request should be granted based upon a balancing of the following factors in addition to those set out in paragraph (d) of this section:

(i) Good cause, if any, for failure to file on time.

(ii) The availability of other means whereby the petitioner's interest will be protected.

(iii) The extent to which the petitioner's partici-pation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record.

(iv) The extent to which the petitioner's interest will be represented by existing parties.

(v) The extent to which the petitioner.'s partici-pation will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.