ML19155A270
[…] The NRC also discussed at the October 11 , 2011, public meeting the potential to change § 26.131 (b )(2) to assist in the documentation of time and/or temperature information for invalid test results , based on a pH of 9.0 or greater obtained at an L TF. However, participants opposed these documentation requirements because they would be burdensome to implement.

The NRC agreed and instead is proposing to include in DG-5040 the methods that L TF staff may use to document information to support the MRO review of invalid test results in § 26.185(f)(3).

Donor Request for Specimen Retesting or Bottle B Testing Section 26.165(b )(2) instructs the MRO to "i nform the donor that he or she may , within 3 business days of notification by the MRO of the confirmed positive, adulterated, or substituted test result, request the retesting of an aliquot of the single specimen or the testing of the Bottle B split specimen." The proposed rule would include a new requirement in§ 26.165(b)(2) for the MRO to document in his or her records when (i.e., the date and time~ a request was received from the donor to retest an aliquot of the single specimen or to test the Bottle B split specimen.