ML19155A270
[…] Sections 26.115( e ), (f), and (f)( 1) through (f)(3) would be revised to improve the clarity of instruction on conducting a directly observed specimen collection, which would improve consistency with Sections 4.4(a) and 8.9 of the 2008 HHS Guidelines.

38 The proposed rule would remove the first sentence in § 26.115(f), which states, "If someone other than the collector is to observe the collection , the collector shall instruct the observer to follow the procedures in this paragraph." The NRC proposes to add the following sentence to the end of the existing requirements in§ 26.115(e): "If the observer is not a trained collector, the collector shall, in the presence of the donor , instruct the observer on the collection procedures in paragraph (f)." The proposed change would improve the clarity of the existing requirements and ensure that the donor is informed that an individual other than the collector is to observe the specimen provision and understands the procedures that must be followed to complete the specimen collection.