ML19155A270
[…] " Training" implies a formal process rather than providing oral or written instructions, which is a more accurate description of the information that the collector would convey to a same-gender observer. The NRC agrees with this comment. The collector would only be required to give the same-gender observer instruction, rather than formal training.

In § 26.115(f)(2), the proposed rule would add the parenthetical statement

"(a mirror may be used to assist in observing the provision of the specimen only if the physical configuration of the room, stall, or private area is not sufficient to meet this direct observation requirement; the use of a video camera to assist in the observation process is not permitted)" to the end of the existing requirement.