ML19155A270
[…] In § 26.115(f), the proposed rule wou l d rev i se the first se n tence , " If someone other than the collector is to observe the collection , the collector shall instruct the observer to follow the procedures in this paragraph ," so that it reads " If the observer is not a trained collector , the collector shall, in the presence of the donor , instruct the observer on the collection procedures in paragraph (f)." The revised sentence would be added to the end of ex i sting requirements in § 26.115(e). In § 26.115(f)(2), the proposed rule would add the following parenthetical statement to the end of the existing requirement:

"{a-A reflective mirror may be used to assist in observing the provision of the specimen only if the physical configuration of the room , stall , or private area is not sufficient to meet this direct observation requirement

the use of a video camera to assist in the observation process is not permitted~." In § 26.115(f)(3), the proposed rule would replace the phrase " If the observer is not the collector , the observer may not take the collection container from the donor , but shall observe the specimen as the donor takes it to the collector'