ML19155A270
[…] The proposed change would reduce the potential for dual regulation of HHS-certified laboratories w i th respect 52 to maintaining a duplicative set of laboratory procedures already required to be maintained by the HHS Guidelines and reviewed and evaluated by the NLCP. The proposed rule would revise the requirement in § 26.157(a) to replace the phrase that each HHS-certified laboratory must "develop , implement , and maintain clear and documented procedures for accession, receipt , shipment , and testing of urine specimens" with "develop , implement , and maintain procedures specific to this part that document the accession , receipt , shipment , and testing of specimens." The proposed changes would do the following: 1) ensure that each laboratory would continue to maintain procedures specific to 10 CFR part 26, such as for special analyses testing in§ 26.163(a) and the use of more stringent testing cutoff levels and/or the testing of additional substances