ML18351A531
[…] There should at least be some credible statement from nuclear plant owners that they are willing to retain title to the waste and fund decommissioning.

Nor is there any certification that DOE would be willing or legally able to take title to the waste and fund decommissioning. In fact, ISP asserts that it will request a waiver of the provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 72.30(e) in order to try to execute a contract with DOE to fund decommissioning.

(Application, Rev. 2, App. D, p. 1-8).

There is certainly no assurance that the NRC would grant such a waiver or exemption. 10 C.F.R. § 72.7 states:

The Commission may, upon application by any interested person or upon it own initiative, grant such exemptions from the requirements of the regulations in this part as it determines are authorized by law and will not endanger life or property or the common defense and security and are otherwise in the public interest.

In this case, for the reasons explained in Sierra Club Contention 1, granting such an exemption for DOE to provide 30

decommissioning funding would be a violation of the NWPA.