ML18323A028
[…] Section 32.19(c) requires that persons licensed under Section 32.18 label the immediate container of each quantity or separately packaged fractional quantity of byproduct material with the radioisotope, the quantity of radioactivity, and the words "Radioactive Material."

This requirement is necessary so that individuals who handle these packages will know they contain radioactive material and in the event of an accident will know the type of isotope involved and the amount.

Section 32.19(d) requires, in addition to the labeling information required by Section 32.19(c), that persons licensed under Section 32.18 label the immediate container of each product with, or include in an accompanying brochure a statement that the contents are exempt from licensing requirements; the words "Radioactive Material-Not for Human Use-Introduction Into Foods, Beverages, Cosmetics, Drugs, or Medicinals, or Into Products Manufactured for Commercial Distribution is Prohibited-Exempt Quantities Should Not Be Combined"; and the appropriate radiation safety precautions and instructions for the handling, use, storage, and disposal of the radioactive material.