ML16330A581
[…] ML112650009), p. 4.

30 NRC, Public Participation in NRC Regulatory Decision-Making, Transcript of Proceedings, January 31, 2013, (ADAMS Accession No. ML13036A057), p. 83.

11

PRM-50-93. The EPU has been qualified by the type of LOCA simulation that PRM-50-93 alleges is non-conservative.

==

Conclusion:==

The Administrative Procedure Act Provides a Legal Basis for Why TVAs LAR for EPUs for BFN Units 1, 2, and 3 Should Be Denied or, at least, Stayed A regulation of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 705 states: When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review.

On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.

In order to prevent irreparable injury TVAs LAR for EPUs for BFN Units 1, 2, and 3 should be denied or, at least, stayed.

Respectfully submitted,

/s/

Garry Morgan BEST/MATRR PO Box 241 Scottsboro, AL 35768 Phone: 256-218-0124 E-mail: best@matrr.org November 25, 2016 12