ML15352A164
[…] The regulations in 10 CFR 50.47(b) provide standards to ensure that nuclear power reactor licensees have emergency response plans that provide reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures will be taken in the event of an emergency at a nuclear power reactor.
The following regulatory requirements are applicable to the license amendment request:
10 CFR 50.47(b)(15), which states that, "Radiological emergency response training is provided to those who may be called on to assist in an emergency."
10 CFR Part 50, Appendix E, "Emergency Planning and Preparedness for Production and Utilization Facilities,"Section IV.F.1, which states, in part, that: