ML13037A477
[…] of Appeals for the Third Circuit ruled on LEAs challenge, holding that the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) requires the NRC to consider SAMAs.5 In response to this decision, the NRC Staff considered SAMAs in the Final Environmental Impact Statement for the Limerick 1 and 2 and Comanche Peak 1 and 2 operating license reviews, and in the Watts Bar Supplemental Final Environmental Statement for an operating license.6 In 1996, the NRC amended its regulations regarding environmental reviews for operating license renewals.7 One of the regulations derived from this amendment process was 10 C.F.R.

§ 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L), which reads as follows:

If the staff has not previously considered severe accident mitigation alternatives for the applicants plant in an environmental impact statement or related supplement or in an environmental assessment, a consideration of alternatives to 2

See Philadelphia Electric Company, Docket No. 50-352, Limerick Generating Station, Unit 1, Facility Operating License, License No. NPF-39 (Aug. 8, 1985) (ADAMS Accession No. ML011520196).

3 See Limerick Ecology Action v. NRC, 869 F.2d 719, 722-23 (3d Cir. 1989).

4 Indeed, the Commission issued a policy statement in 1985 declaring that individual licensing proceedings were not the appropriate forum for evaluating SAMAs. Id. at 727.

5 Id. at 739.

6 Environmental Review for Renewal of Nuclear Power Plant Operating Licenses, 61 Fed. Reg.

28,467, 28,481 (June 5, 1996).

7 See generally id.

mitigate severe accidents must be provided.8 In promulgating that regulation the Commission noted that because SAMAs had already been considered for Limerick, Comanche Peak, and Watts Bar, [SAMAs] need not be reconsidered for these plants for license renewal.9 On June 22, 2011, Exelon submitted an application for renewal of the operating