ML13037A477
[…] 25 See Reply of [NRDC] in Support of Petition, by Way of Motion, for Waiver of 10 C.F.R.

§ 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) as Applied to Application for Renewal of Licenses for Limerick Units 1 and 2 (Dec. 21, 2012).

II. LEGAL STANDARDS Generally, NRC regulations may not be challenged in any NRC adjudicatory proceeding.26 However, a petitioner that believes a regulation should not be applied in a particular proceeding may seek a waiver of that regulation pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b).

Section 2.335(b) states:

The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.27 The Commission has elaborated on this standard in its case law, establishing a more arduous four-part test for waiver petitions.28 The Commission stated in its Millstone decision that for a waiver to be granted, a petitioner must demonstrate the following:

(i) the rules strict application would not serve the purposes for which it was adopted; (ii) the movant has alleged special circumstances that were not considered, either explicitly or by necessary implication, in the rulemaking proceeding leading to the rule sought to be waived; (iii) those circumstances are unique to the facility rather than common to a large class of facilities; and (iv) a waiver of the regulation is necessary to reach a significant safety problem.29 The Commission made clear that all four factors must be met for a waiver to be granted.30 The role of the Board when a request for a waiver is filed is limited to determining whether the petitioner has made a prima facie showing that it has satisfied 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b).

26 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a).

27 Id. § 2.335(b).

28 See Dominion Nuclear Connecticut, Inc. (Millstone Nuclear Power Station, Units 2 and 3),

CLI-05-24, 62 NRC 551, 559-60 (2005).

29 Id. (quotations and citations omitted). Hereinafter, we will refer to this four-part test as the Millstone test.

30 Id. (emphasis in original).

If not, the Board may not further consider the matter.31 However, where the petitioner has successfully made such a prima facie showing, the Board shall, before ruling on the petition, certify the matter directly to the Commission, and the Commission shall determine whether to grant or deny the waiver request.32 III. ANALYSIS AND RULING It is clear