From kanterella
[…] well as a Hudson River estuary coordinator, was created within the Department to manage the Hudson River estuary management program and assist in the development and implementation of the program.' A Hudson River estuarine sanctuary was also established "for the purpose of protecting areas of special ecological significance within the Hudson River estuarine district and associated shorelands ... ,,.72 The sanctuary also serves as a "long-term estuarine field laboratory for research and education concerning the Hudson River ecosystem." 67 6 NYCRR 617.14(d)(10) 68 Executive Law 915-a. 69 ECL §11-0306(1). 70 ECL §11-0306(2). 7" ECL §11-0306(4). 72 ECL §11-0306(5) Page 24 of 93

The Department and the advisory committee were directed to develop a continuing estuary management program "for the preservation, protection, restoration and enhancement of the Hudson River estuarine district and associated shorelands including but not limited to its natural resources, its fish and wildlife and the habitats within it." 73 The strategy was required to include, among other things, the following:

e. Evaluation of the impact of the uses of water on the Hudson River estuarine district including present and future demands for water and their impact on the balance of fresh and salt water in the estuary.
f.