ML11217A094
[…] The NRC's Licensing Procedures The environmental report submitted as part of a license renewal application is only the first step in a lengthy environmental review by the NRC. The NRC uses information from the environmental report to prepare a site-specific environmental impact statement ("EIS"). See 10 C.F.R. § § 51.71 (d), 51.95(c).

The NRC notices the draft EIS in the Federal Register, distributes it widely (including to appropriate state agencies) as part of an extended inter-agency consultation process, and invites public comment as well. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.71(d), 51.73, 51.74(a)(4). As with an applicant's environmental report, the draft EIS must "list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals, and other entitlements which must be obtained in implementing the proposed action and... describe the status of compliance with those requirements." 10 C.F.R. § 51.71 (c). After consulting with Federal and State agencies and receiving comments on the draft, 10

see 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.73, 51.74, the NRC prepares the final EIS. See 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c).