ML11132A175
[…] Under Petitioners' argument, the date of "entry" would differ depending on when any given party learned of the order. But the Hobbs Act does not say a petition must be filed within 60 days after "service" of the order or after it was first "noticed"- it specifies "entry" of the order as the trigger date. "[W]ith respect to filing deadlines a literal reading of Congress' words is generally the only proper reading of those words." United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 93 (1985).2 Section 2344 also states that "on entry of a final order... the agency shall promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its rules[,]" showing that "entry" is something different from "notice," "service," or "publication." Here, as required by Section 2344, the NRC promptly gave notice of the "entry" of the decision by publication in the Federal Register.