ML111260128
[…] $4,054,046 was to be deposited into the TMI-2 decommissioning trust fund in 2010. The staff evaluated the information provide in the March 29,2010 decommissioning funding status report, to determine whether the licensee provided reasonable assurance that funds will be available for the TMI-2 decommissioning process scheduled to begin in 2034. The staff reviewed the payment schedule filed with the Licensee's site-specific Decommissioning Cost Analysis for Three Mile Island, Unit 2, dated January 2009 NRC regulations at 10 CFR 50.75(e)(1)(ii) provide: "A licensee that has collected funds based on a site-specific estimate under § so.IS(b)(l) of this section may take credit for projected earnings on the external sinking funds using up to a 2% annual real rate of return from the time of future funds' collection through the decommissioning period, provided that the site-specific estimate is based on a period of safe storage that is specifically described in the estimate. This includes the periods of safe storage, final dismantlement, and license termination.