ML110810549
[…] NRC's Final Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement for DAEC is the subject of the instant petition for review before this Court.
- 4.
The Joint Intervenors have a direct interest in the outcome of this proceeding. A renewed NRC operating license is required for NextEra to continue to operate DAEC beyond its current operating license expiration date, which is February 21, 2014. See 74 Fed. Reg. 7,489. The financial interests of the Joint Intervenors would be adversely affected if the NRC's issuance of the renewed license for DAEC were enjoined, set aside, or suspended. 28 U.S.C. § 2348
("[A]ny party in interest in the proceeding before the agency whose interests will be affected if an order of the agency is or is not enjoined, set aside, or suspended, may appear as parties thereto of their own motion and as of right"). Thus, the Joint Intervenors have a substantial direct interest in this Court's review of the NRC order challenged in the Petition.