ML061100197
[…] Motion at 3. As explained below, these bases are plagued by several deficiencies which render Citizens' Motion legally and factually insufficient and thereby subject to immediate rejection.

II. ARGUMENT An initial, fundamental error in Citizens' Motion can be found in the "legal requirements" discussion which sets the stage for the remainder of their argument. Motion at 2-3. In particular, Citizens have requested that the Board reconsider its Decision pursuant to the standards set forth in 10 CFR § 2.323(e), which expressly states that "[m]otions for reconsideration may not be filed except upon leave of the presiding officer or the Commission, upon a showing of compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated, that renders the decision 3

invalid."3 Citizens' pleading does not address the applicable legal standard for granting a motion for reconsideration. Specifically, while Citizens refer to Section 2.323(e) as the basis for their Motion, they fail to even attempt to make the requisite showing of "compelling circumstances."