ML031330498
[…] From the beginning of his employment with FPL, Duprey spoke out about plant safety.
Later, he specifically complained to management twice about supervisors ignoring nuclear safety procedures. He also reported his concern that FPLs enforcement of its sick leave policy created a safety hazard. Meanwhile, throughout his tenure with the company, FPL progressively disciplined Duprey for violating its excessive absenteeism policy. FPL demoted Duprey to Utility Worker I on January 28, 1999.
3 2
Recommended Decision and Order ("R. D. & O.") at 4. Section 5851 (b)(3)(C) of the Act reads in pertinent part: "The Secretary may determine that a violation... has occurred only if the complainant has demonstrated that any behavior described in subparagraphs (A) through (F)
[enumerating protected acts]... was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint."
3 R. D. & O. at 6. Section 5851 (b)(3)(D) of the Act states in part: " Relief may not be ordered
... if the employer demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of such behavior."
4 Dean Darty v. Zack Co. of Chicago, 82-ERA-2, slip op. at 7-8 (Secy April 25, 1983).
5 42 U.S.C. § 5851 (b)(3)(C). Accord Dysert v. United States Secretary of Labor, 105 F.3d 607, 609 (11th Cir. 1997).