ML022390429
[…] Page 3
Questions What methodology should the licensee use to determine whether it presently is providing "reasonable assurance" in the case where the rate regulator has ordered cessation of decommissioning fund contributions?
What sanctions apply in the case where a persistent failure to provide reasonable assurance exists?
10 CFR 50.75(e)(2) indicates that the NRC may take action "independently or in cooperation with the FERC and the licensee's State PUC" to ensure adequate accumulation of decommissioning funds. What independent action would the NRC consider? What conditions must exist before the NRC would take action in cooperation with a rate regulator to address inadequate decommissioning funding?