ML092331023
[…] Co-Petitioners' lack of good cause is not overcome by a "compelling" showing that the other seven factors specified in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(1) favor submission of their late-filed petition. In this instance, it is proper for the Board to weigh heavily against granting Co-Petitioners' Motion To Add Co-Petitioners. For all of the stated reasons, the Staff submits that the Motion To Add Co-Petitioners should be rejected.
IV. The Motion To Add Co-Petitioners Is Untimely Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a). Section 2.323(a) requires that motions be filed "no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises." Section 2.309(c)(2) mandates that the eight factors set forth in section 2.309(c)(1) be addressed in a nontimely filed petition.