ML15139A082
[…] Yet the scope of 10 CFR Part 54 (set outat §54.4) encompasses "(a) Plant systems, structures, and components ... [including] (2) Allnonsafety-related systems, structures, and components whose failure could preventsatisfactory accomplishment of any of the functions identified in paragraphs (a)(1) (i), (ii), or (iii)of this section." Presumably, maintaining unclogged water intakes at Palisades fall within thisscoping parameter. If so, then NPDES noncompliance is a relevant issue because NMC is notbeing truthful about the measures it is taking concerning the perennial clogging problemcaused by zebra mussels in Lake Michigan.