ML20199D315
[…] Castle Rock requests that the Licensing Board consider this Petition on the merits and/or certify it to the Commission, as the Licensing Board deems appropriate.

Discussion I.

Standards Governine a Section 2.758(b) Petition.

The requirements for a petition for waiver are set forth in 10 C.F.R. 6 2.758, which provides:

(b) A party to an adjudicatory proceeding involving initial or renewal licensing subject to this subpart may petition that the application of a specified Commission rule or regulation or any provision thereof... be waiv or an exception made for the particular proceeding. The sole ground for netition for waiver or exception shall be that special circumstances with respect to the subiect matter of the particular proceeding are such that the anolication of the rule or regulation would not serve the purnose for which the rule was adooted. The petition shall be accompanied by an affidavit that identifies the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the application of the rule or regulation (or provision thereof) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted, and shall set forth with particularity the special circumstances alleged to justify the waiver or exception requested.

(c) kf, on the basis of the petition, affidavit, and any response... the presiding officer determines that the petitioning party has not made a prima facic showing that the application of the specific Commission rule or regulation or provision thereof to a particular aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted and that application of the rule or o,..e\\ ensign \\2-758-pe3 (BTA) 2

regulation should be waived or an exception granted, no evidence may be received on that matter... and the presiding officer may not further consider the matter.

(d) If. on the basis of the petition. affidavit. and any response the president officer determines that such a prima facie showing has been made. the presidine officer shall.

before ruling thereon. certify directly to the Commission for determination the matter of whether the application of the Commission rule or regulation or provision thereof...