ML23156A033
[…] '11stributi0J f t ! JDR ,

MR. SAMUEL J. CHILK JULY* 3, 1990 COMMENTS ON PROPOSED RULE - OPERATORS LICENSE, FITNESS-FOR-DUTY PAGE TWO

  • " ... The written policy must prohibit the consumption of alcohol -
1. Within an abstinence period of at least five (5) hours preceding any working tour, and,
2. during the period of any working tour. (10CFR26.20)
  • "Persons assigned to activities within the scope of this Part shall be provided with appropriate training to assure they understand -
5. What is expected of them and what consequences may result from lack of adherence to the policy". (10CFR26.21)

Additionally, 10CFR55.53 (Conditions of Licenses) states that:

  • "Each license contains and is subject to the following conditions whether stated in the license or not:

d) The license is subject to, and the licensee shall observe, all applicable rules, regulations, and orders of the Commission."

Licensed reactor operators fully understand the important role they play in safe operation of a nuclear power plant.