ML20216B379
[…] The Office of Management and Budget has advised that there is no objection to transmission J of this draft bill to the Congress. % % .. g Sincerely, )
h.-. - ' f j Shirley Ann Jackson
Enclosures:
- 1. Draft Bill
- 2. Analysis of Proposal
- 3. Comparative Text
- 4. Legislative Memorandum
l'.
Enclosure 1 DP. AFT BILL Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of_ America in Congress assenbled, that this Act may be cited as the " Atomic Energy Act Amendments of 1997".
SECTION 2. CARRYING OF FIREARMS BY LICENSEE EMPLOYEES.
Section 161 k. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C.
2201(k))-is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 161. GENERAL PROVISIONS. -- In the performance of its functions the Commission is-authorized to --
"k. authorize such of its members, officers, and employees as it deems necessary in the interest of the common defense and security to carry firearms while in the discharge of their official duties. The Commission may also authorize--