ML20235V850
[…] 7

[7590-01]

authorizations, which relate to a license issued under Parts 30, 40, or 70.

E.g.,20.105(a). Accordingly, no specific reference is required in i 2.1201 to cover these authorizations.

This commenter also suggested.this provision is too broad because it states that formal hearing procedures are applicable to those adjudications

. instituted in response to a notice of proposed action issued under 10 CFR 2.105(a)(7) for "any other license or amendment as to which the Commission

~

determines that an opportunity for a public hearing should be afforded."

However, as the Commission's_e We_st Chicago decision makes clear, the notice of proposed hearing referenced in ! 2.105(a)(7) is one that is issued when the Commission has determined the public interest requires a formal hearing.