ML20127E312
[…] Circuit Court of Appeals indicated, i

'W 14 (ajn agency commits serious procedural error.when it fails to reveal portions of the technical basis for a proposed rule in time to allow meaningful commentary..

Connecticut Liaht and Power v.

Nuclear Reaulatory Commission, 673 F. 2d. 525,.531-(D.C. Cir. 1982).

In formal rulemaking or in rulemaking using an adjudicatory form, copies of materials submitted to the presiding officer would be made available to parties to the proceeding.

For example, for design certification rulemaking hearings, 10 CFR 52.51 provides that the decisica "will be based only on information on which all parties have had the opportunity to comment..."

Lastly, the rule itself is a public document published in the Federal Register.