ML042660019
[…] 6 Standard Review Plan for Evaluating Nuclear Power Reactor License Termination Plans," NUREG-l 700, Rev. I (March 2003), at page 4.

4

because it would not need to provide a dismantlement plan, and could be as simple as a final site survey plan.

61 Fed. Reg. at 39280. Thus, to the extent decommissioning activities necessary to terminate the license remain to be performed, the LTP will describe those remaining activities consistent with the terms of 10 C.F.R. §50.82(a)(9). At bottom, the Commission expects that such activities will not be complete at the time of LTP submittal or approval because NRC approval is based on the determination that the "remainder of decommissioning activities will be performed in accordance with the regulations...." 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(10)(emphasis added).

As described in the NRC's June 22, 2004 FederalRegister notice of the proposed no significant hazards consideration determination and opportunity for hearing in connection with the YNPS LTP/license amendment (emphasis added):