ML042660019
[…] 2

In addition, consistent with 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(10), Yankee's November 24, 2003 LTP filing included a proposed license amendment to incorporate new license conditions documenting the NRC's approval of the LTP and governing future changes to the LTP.

Inherently, the Commission's regulations contemplate that an LTP establish a process leading, eventually, to license termination. NRC approval of the LTP is not equivalent to license termination. With respect to approval of the LTP, Section 50.82(a)(10) specifically provides (emphasis added):

If the license termination plan demonstrates that the remainder of decommissioning activities wvill be performed in accordance with the regulationsin this chapter, will not be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public, and will not have a significant effect on the quality of the environment and after notice to interest persons, the Commission shall approve the plan, by license amendment, subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems appropriate and necessary and authorize implementation of the license termination plan.

Only after completion of the activities described in the LTP will the NRC authorize license termination. See 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(1 l). Final radiation surveys and associated documentation (described in the LTP) must demonstrate that the facility and site have met the criteria for decommissioning in 10 C.F.R. Part 20, Subpart E. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 20.1401, et seq.

An understanding of this process is essential to assessing CAN's proposed contentions (which are discussed further below). Those contentions suffer from a recurring, fundamental flaw. They generally fault the YNPS LTP because the processes described therein (and in the LTP supplements) have not been completed. CAN's premise seems to be that no LTP could be approved until all of the site decommissioning work is done. However, a 3

completed process is not required at this stage. The issue is whether decommissioning programs and processes will be performed in accordance with NRC regulations. 4 In adopting the current regulatory scheme governing the decommissioning and license termination process, the Commission made clear that the LTP was a mechanism whereby the licensee would describe only the proposed activities remaining to permit license termination.