ML042660019
[…] Accordingly, CAN's Request for Hearing and Petition to Intervene should be rejected.

"Citizen Awareness Network's Request for Hearing, Demonstration of Standing, Discussion of Scope of Proceeding and Contentions," dated August 20, 2004.

6) 031 I

II. BACKGROUND: LTP APPROVAL At issue in this matter is the NRC's approval of the LTP for YNPS. Yankee filed its LTP in accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(9) on November 24, 2003.2 Section 50.82(a)(9)(ii) specifically provides that an LTP include:

(a) A site characterization; 3 (b) Identification of remaining dismantlement activities; (c) Plans for site remediation; (d) Detailed plans for the final radiation survey; (e) A description of the end use of the site, if restricted; (f) An updated site-specific estimate of remaining decommissioning costs; and (g) A supplement to the environmental report, pursuant to § 51.53, describing any new information or significant environmental change associated with the licensee's proposed termination activities.

(h) Identification of parts, if any, of the facility or site that were released for use before approval of the license termination plan.

2 Yankee has provided information and supplemented its application several times.