ML050750290
[…] I am admitted to practice in the State of New York.
2. I am familiar with the facts and circumstances in the instant matter based on review of records and filed maintained by the County of Suffolk, discussions with my client and reports made available to the County.
3. This Affidavit is submitted in support of the Petition for Late Intervention and in support of the County's request for a waiver/exception pursuant to 10 C.F.R. §10 C.F.R.

§2.335(b). The County seeks a waiver of 10 C.F.R. §50.47(a)(1), which states that:

(a)(l) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, no initial operating license for a nuclear power reactor will be issued unless a finding is made by the NRC that there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency.

No finding uider this section is necessary for issuance of a renewed nuclear power reactor operating license.

A wvaiver or exception to the last sentence, in boldface, is sought.

4. The goal of 10 C.F.R. §50.47(a)(1) is to protect the public from radiation, while expediting license renewal proceedings.