ML050750290
[…] The County has an interest in this licensing proceeding by virtue of such responsibilities. In James Fitzpatrick, supra, the N.R.C. granted intervention status to two local school districts and participant status to the County3 where the facility was located, reasoning that there wvas a benefit to participation by interested local governments:

As we indicated in Nine Mile Point, CLI-99-30. 50 NRC at 344, "the Commission has long recognized the benefits of participation in our proceedings by representatives of interested states, counties, municipalities, etc."

52 N.R.C. 266, 2000 NRC LEXIS 134 at *25.

Also, 42 U.S.C. §2239(a)(1) provides that:

In any proceeding under this Act [42 USCS §§ 2011 et seq.], for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit, ... the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding. (Emphasis added.)

I li FitLpatrick, the County did not seek intervention status.

Page 4 The County certainly has an interest that would be affected by the proceeding.