ML14080A460
[…] The Petition argues that NEPA requires the NRC to consider new and significant information resulting from its ongoing examination of spent fuel pools, which could affect the outcome of the environmental analysis in individual licensing proceedings, and claims that information concerning spent fuel pool accidents developed by the Staff is new and significant.

Petition at 10-13. However, NRC regulations specify the circumstances under which the Staff must prepare supplemental environmental review documents. Section 51.72(a) requires the preparation of a supplemental draft EIS when:

(1) There are substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (2) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.

10 C.F.R. § 51.72(a). The Petition fails to state why the Commissions regulations are inadequate to address the issue and why suspension of these proceedings is otherwise necessary to ensure compliance with NEPA.