ML19364A153
[…] § 105 c.(2); 42 U.S.C. 2135(c)(2). See footnote 7, supra, for an explanation of the very limited circumstances under which a section I 04 b. license was subject to antitrust review at the operating license stage.
II Id.
12 Section I 05 a. states that nothing in the Act shall relieve any person from operation of the full range of antitrust laws and authorizes the Commission to suspend, revoke, or take other action against any licensee who has been found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have violated such law "in the conduct of the licensed activity."
42 U.S.C. 2135(a). Section 105 b. requires the Commission to report to the Attorney General "any information it may have with respect to any utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy which appears to violate or tend toward violation of ... " the antitrust laws. 42 U.S.C. 2135(b). Neither section 105 a. nor b.
authorizes NRC antitrust review of a license transfer.