ML13301A922
[…] Guidance in the License Renewal GEIS indicates that a reasonable set of alternatives should be limited to analysis of single, discrete electric generation sources . . . that are technically feasible and commercially viable. Seabrook, CLI-12-5, 75 NRC 301, 338 (2012) (citing License Renewal GEIS, Vol. 1, § 8.1 at 8-1).

4. Need for Power and License Renewal Neither a renewal applicants environmental report nor the NRC supplemental environmental impact statement for license renewal is required to include a need for power discussion. 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.45(c)(2); 51.95(c)(2). Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2) states, in part:

The [environmental] report is not required to include discussion of need for power or the economic costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of alternatives to the proposed action except insofar as such costs and benefits are either essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation.

See also 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(2) (stating that the supplemental environmental impact statement (SEIS) for license renewal also is not required to discuss need for power or the cost/benefits of the proposed action).