ML13072B038
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

7 In order to challenge a relicensing application, a party generally must file Contentions setting forth, inter alia, the specific issues to be rais ed, a brief explanation of the bases for those issues, and sufficient evidence supporting those bases to demonstrate that the issue is material to the matters to be decided in a relicensing proceeding and is within the scope of the proceeding. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f). Among the issues that may not be raised in such a proceeding is a challenge to any "rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof." 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a). Rather, if a part y seeks to challenge a rule or regulation, then it must file a separate "waiver petition" requesting that the rule or regulat ions be "waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding," based upon "special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding."

Id. § 2.335(b).

8 Limerick Ecology filed a Petition fo r Review in the Third Circuit.