ML13072B038
[…] Th ere are only three plants that arguably fall into this exception - Limerick, Comanche Peak, and Watts Barr. Nonetheless, consistent with the CEQ regulations, the Commission's own NEPA regulations also provide that supplements to either a Draft EIS, or a Final EIS, will address, inter alia, "significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impact s." 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.72(a); 51.92(a). In the relicensing context, this obligati on is codified at 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv), which provides that the EIS for a license renewal "must contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware."

See also, e.g., In re Union Elec. Co., CLI-11-05, 2011 WL 4027741, at 12 (N.R.C.

Sept. 9, 2011) (holding further NEPA review required where new information pr esents "a seriously different picture of the environmental impact of the proposed project from what was previously envisioned").