ML13072B038
[…] Reg. at 28,470 (emphasis added). Thus, the Commission recognized that, at bottom, the Rule could not be applied in a situation lik e the one here, because doing so would be contrary to NEPA.

It also bears noting in this re gard that, consistent with NE PA, the NRC's regulations also require that an ER consider "appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action," including "alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects

." 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b)(3), (b)(5) (emphasis added)

see also 10 C.F.R. § 51.103 (requiring discussing of alternatives in the Record of Decision, including, inter alia, the "preferences among alternatives" and "whether the Commission has taken all practicable measures . . . to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected"). This regulation similarly applies here, as it requires consideration of alternatives that mitigate against severe accidents and their consequences. E.g.