ML18215A067
[…] These plans are to include plans for funding of spent fuel management before transfer to DOE. On June 27, 1988, the Commission promulgated its final decommissioning rule (53 FR 24019). Section 50,82 of this rule provides that licensees of all power reactors that permanently cease operation after July 27, 1988, including those that shut down prematurely, must apply to *the NRC to decommission their facilities within 2 years following permanent cessation of operations.
Section 50.82(b)(l)(iii) further provides that the proposed decommissioning plan*submitted by the licensee should consider such factors.as the "unavailability of waste disposal capacity and other site-specific factors affecting the licensee's capability to carry out decommissioning safely * * *." The Commission requires licensees to submit decommissioning plans iii a timely manner after they permanently cease operations at their facilities.