ML18215A067
[…] Following resolution of another ongoing NRC rulemaking activity that is considering adoption of radiological release criteria, a categorical exclusion may be adopted that would eliminate the requirement for an environmental assessment or impact analysis, except in the case of a restricted release of a site. Comment. A few comments addressed proposed changes to§ 51.53 concerning requirements for environmental impact considerations. One commenter stated 50-SC-189 that the first sentence of the first paragraph of§ 51.53(b) should be deleted to be consistent with the concept that "a license amendment authorizing decommissioning activities" is no longer required. Revised wording should begin with "each applicant for a license amendment approving a license termination plan or decommissioning plan." Another commenter stated that § 51.53 should be revised to reflect the fact that the proposed rule, if adopted, would not require an amendment that authorizes the conduct of decommissioning activities, because neither the existing nor the proposed decommissioning process requires a license