ML18215A067
[…] These definitions include the definition of PART 51 STATEMENTS OF CONSIDERATION "Major Federal action" in 40 CFR 1508.18.1 As this definition makes clear, for NEPA purposes, the term "Major Federal action" does not include "* *
- bringing judicial or administrative civil or criminal enforcement actions * * * ." This portion of the CEQ definition of "Major Federal action" is highlighted in § 51.10 of the Commission's regulations which addresses the purpose and scope of NRC's regulations implementing section 102(2) of NEPA and states in paragraph
[d): (d) Commission actions initiating or rel a ting to administra live or judicial civil or criminal enforcement actions or proceedings are not subject to section 102(2) of NEPA. These actions include issuance of notices, orders, and denials of requests for action pursuant to subpart B of part 2 of this chapter, and matters covered by part 15 and 160 of this chapter. Although the Commission's regulations make clear that enforcement matters are not subject to the NEPA