ML071410247
[…] (collectively, the "Applicants") file this Response to the Michigan Environmental Council's ("MEC") and the Public Interest Research Group in Michigan's

("PIRGIM") (collectively, the "Petitioners") Petition for Reconsideration of the Commission's April 26, 2007 Order in this docket. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.345, the Applicants file this Answer in Opposition to the Petition for Reconsideration and respectfully request that the Commission deny the Petition for Reconsideration because the Petitioners have failed to satisfy the requirements set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.345(b).

Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.345(b), a petition for reconsideration must show "compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated, which renders the decision invalid." Petitions for reconsideration will be granted only where a petitioner brings "decisive new information to [the

Commission' s] attention or demonstrates a fundamental Commission misunderstanding of a key point."