ML060900464
[…] Thus, as noted in the Application, the dry fuel storage systems at Palisades "are managed under 10 CFR 72 and do not fall under the requirements of 10 CFR 54." Application at 2-43 (Table 2.2-1).

25

Moreover, Contention 3 is also barred by the NRC's Waste Confidence Rule at 10 C.F.R.

§ 51.23. That rule states in relevant part as follows:

The Commission has made a generic determination that, if necessary, spent fuel generated at any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environ-mental impacts for at least 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor at its spent fuel storage basin or at either onsite or offsite independent spent fuel storage in-stallations.' 0 5 The Petitioners' assertion in Contention 3 that the "Palisades reactor has no place to store its overflowing irradiated fuel inventory. .. "runs afoul of 10 C.F.R. § 51.23.