ML091310218: Difference between revisions
[…] (IPEEE) Program required each licensee to review vulnerabilities to external events such as earthquakes, floods, and fires. This was not done at BLN.
Furthermore, in his non-concurrence, Williams said a complete environmental review should be required prior to any reinstatement of TVAs Bellefonte construction permits. id page 9.
Reissuance of the BLN Unit 1 and 2 construction permits will also require environmental review. NRC regulations in 10 CFR Part 51 describe requirements for such reviews. For example, 10 CFR 51.20(b)(I) states that an EIS or supplement is required for "Issuance of a limited work authorization or a permit to construct [emphasis added] a nuclear power reactor, testing facility, or fuel reprocessing plant under part 50 of this chapter, or issuance of an early site permit under part 52 of this chapter." Presently, TVA does not hold permits for BLN Units 1 and 2. If NRC reissues the permits, an EIS appears to be required per this regulation before those permits could be issued to TVA.