ML12152A080: Difference between revisions
[…] See        33 U.S.C. §§ 1341(a), (d). In addition, § 401(a)(1) declares that "[n]o license    . . . shall be granted until the certific ation required by this section has been obtained."
Id. Section 401 also contains certain notification requirements.
See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1341(b). In addition, it provides that, unless a state objects on specified grounds, a water-quality certif ication obtained "with respect to the construction of any facility shall fulfill the requirements of this subsection with respect to certification in connection with any other Federal license or permit required for the operation of such facility." 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(3).
A separate provision of the CWA, § 402, authorizes EPA to issue discharge permits under the "National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System" (NPDES). 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a).