ML12152A080: Difference between revisions
[…] See 33 U.S.C.
§ 1342(b). Unlike § 401 certifications, wh ich have no stat utory expiration dates, state-issued NPDES permits are issued "for fixed terms not to exceed five years." 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(1)(B).
: 2. NRC's Intervention and Hearing Regulations When NRC docketed Entergy's a pplication for Vermont Yankee's renewed operating license, the agency indicated that its general standards for intervention at 10 C.F.R. § 2.309 woul d apply to any subsequent hearing.
See 71 Fed. Reg. 15,221 (Mar. 27, 2006), RA47.
Those standards allow prospective intervenors sixty days to file challenges to an application, known in NRC parlance as "contentions," that must in clude "a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted," and "a brief explanation of the bases of each contention."
Id., citing § 2.309(f).