ML12152A080: Difference between revisions
[…] NRC's regulations specifically provide a vehicle for such appeals-a petition USCA Case #11-1168      Document #1364243      Filed: 03/19/2012      Page 17 of 78 10  for review under 10 C.F.R. § 2.341, which must be filed within fifteen days of the Board's final merits decision.
All petitions for review "must contain" summaries of "the matters of fact or law" at issue, and mu st show how these matters "were previously raised before the presiding officer" at the hearing or "could not have been raised."  10 C.F.R. § 2.341(b)(2). As noted above, petitions for review may also challenge decisions by a presiding officer not to admit part icular contentions for hearing. Finally, the same regulati on mandates that parties "must file a petition for Commission review before seeking judicial review of an agency action." 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.341(b)(1). 
: 3. NRC License-Renewal Reviews Under 42 U.S.C. § 2133(c), a commercial nuclear power plant may be initially licensed for a term not to ex ceed 40 years. A license may be renewed upon expiration.
Id.; 10 C.F.R. § 54.31(b).