ML20203D156: Difference between revisions
[…] that have been placed on - I just can't answer that." *(Tr. 1887, 2d-22)

MDE responds to the " abuse of discretion argument" that under federal law an Agreement State program must be compatible with the NRC's regulatory prNraTn and adequate to protect the public health and safety. 42 U.S.C. S 2021(d)(2). Furthermore,,according to MDE, a state program may be more stringent than the NRC program.

42 U.S.C. S 2021(o). MDE points out that Maryland's program was approved by the Atomic Energy Commission, NRC's predecessor.

Section 2021(o) of 42 U.S.C. provides in pertinent part:

In the licensing and regulation of byproduct material, as defined in section 2014 (e)(2) of this title, or of any activity which results in the production of byproduct material as so defined under an agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, a State shall require-(2) compliance with standards which shall be adopted by the State for the protection of the public health, safety, and the environment from hazards associated with such material which are equivalent, to the extent practicable, or more strincent than, standards adopted and enforced by the Commission for the same purpose, including requirements and standards promulgated by the Commission and the administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to sections 2113, 2114,and 2022 of this title,....

(Emphasis added.)