ML12306A273: Difference between revisions
[…] As discussed below, contrary to 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b), Intervenors once again impermissibly filed their Motion for Recons ideration without consulting FENOC. This | |||
1 Motion for Reconsideration at 1. | |||
2 deficiency provides an indepe ndent basis for rejecting the Motion for Reconsideration. Intervenors also filed the Motion for Reconsideration late through the E-Filing system without good cause, and did not consult on the Nunc Pro Tunc Motion. Finally, the Motion for Reconsideration fails to satisfy the standard for reconsideration set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(e), because Intervenors have not shown "compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated." Intervenors instead repeat arguments in the Motion for Reconsideration that they already made in earlier pleadings, and which already have been reject ed by the Board. Accordingly, Intervenors' Motion for Reconsiderati on should be denied. | |||