ML15121A453: Difference between revisions
[…] ML15037A318 as a single document along with Southern Alliance for Clean Energy's Motion to Reopen the Record).

33 Tennessee Valley Auth. (Watts Bar Unit 2), LBP-15-14, 81 NRC __, __ (slip op. at 1) (Apr. 22, 2015) (ADAMS Accession No. ML15112A814).

34 Motion to Reopen at 1.

35 Motion to Reopen at 1-2; Petition at 1-2.

36 See Petition at 7-8. DISCUSSION I. Legal Standards A. Legal Standards for Admission of Contentions For a hearing request to be granted, the requestor must propose at least one admissible contention that meets all of the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f) 37 and must submit that contention in a timely filing.

38 The requirements for an admissible contention are set out in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1), which provides that a contention is admissible if it: (i) Provide[s] a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted . . .;

(ii) Provide[s] a brief explanation of the basis for the contention;

(iii) Demonstrate[s] that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding;

(iv) Demonstrate[s] that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v) Provide[s] a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issue; [and]

(vi) . . . provide[s] sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information must include references to specific portions of the application . . . .

The Commission has emphasized that the 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1) contention admissibility requirements are "strict by design."

39 Failure to comply with any one of the 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1) requirements is grounds for dismissing the proposed contention.

40 37 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a).