ML15121A453: Difference between revisions
[…] ML15037A318 as a single document along with Southern Alliance for Clean Energy's Motion to Reopen the Record). 33 Tennessee Valley Auth. (Watts Bar Unit 2), LBP-15-14, 81 NRC __, __ (slip op. at 1) (Apr. 22, 2015) (ADAMS Accession No. ML15112A814). 34 Motion to Reopen at 1. 35 Motion to Reopen at 1-2; Petition at 1-2. 36 See Petition at 7-8. DISCUSSION I. Legal Standards A. Legal Standards for Admission of Contentions For a hearing request to be granted, the requestor must propose at least one admissible contention that meets all of the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)37 and must submit that contention in a timely filing.38  The requirements for an admissible contention are set out in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1), which provides that a contention is admissible if it: (i) Provide[s] a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted . . .;


(ii) Provide[s] a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) Demonstrate[s] that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; 
NRC STAFF ANSWER TO SOUTHERN ALLIANCE FOR CLEAN ENERGY'S HEARING REQUEST AND PETITION TO INTERVENE AND MOTION TO REOPEN THE RECORD IN THE OPERATING LICENSE PROCEEDING FOR WATTS BAR UNIT 2 INTRODUCTION In accordance with 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.309(i) and 2.323(c), the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) staff (Staff) respectfully submits its combined answer to the Petition to


(iv) Demonstrate[s] that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding;   (v) Provide[s] a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issue; [and]
Intervene 1 and Motion to Reopen the Record 2 filed by the Southern Alliance for Clean Energy (SACE) on April 21, 2015 in the Watts Bar Nuclear Plant (WBN), Unit 2 (WBN2) operating license (OL) proceeding.