ML15121A453: Difference between revisions
[…] challenge to the Continued Storage Rule and GEIS and, as a challenge to a Commission rule, it is a challenge that is beyond the scope of this proceeding.58  Every alleged failure and violation of NEPA that SACE asserts is an alleged failure or violation by virtue of the Continued Storage Rule or GEIS.59  SACE's only complaint with the Staff's FES for the WBN2 OL is the fact that the Continued Storage Rule adopted the environmental impacts described in the Continued Storage GEIS and deemed them incorporated into the Staff's FES.60    Commission regulations bar such challenges to its rules: 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a) provides that "no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, . . . is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part." Contentions that challenge Commission regulations or its regulatory processes are beyond the scope of adjudicatory proceedings and have been regularly dismissed as such.61  Most recently and to the point, in ruling on a substantively identical proposed contention in Callaway and Fermi 3, the