ML15121A453: Difference between revisions
[…] ML15037A318 as a single document along with Southern Alliance for Clean Energy's Motion to Reopen the Record).
33 Tennessee Valley Auth. (Watts Bar Unit 2), LBP-15-14, 81 NRC __, __ (slip op. at 1) (Apr. 22, 2015) (ADAMS Accession No. ML15112A814).
34 Motion to Reopen at 1.
35 Motion to Reopen at 1-2; Petition at 1-2.
36 See Petition at 7-8. DISCUSSION I. Legal Standards A. Legal Standards for Admission of Contentions For a hearing request to be granted, the requestor must propose at least one admissible contention that meets all of the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f) 37 and must submit that contention in a timely filing.
38  The requirements for an admissible contention are set out in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1), which provides that a contention is admissible if it: (i) Provide[s] a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted . . .;  


(ii) The information upon which the filing is based is materially different from information previously available; and  (iii)The filing has been submitted in a timely fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.
(ii) Provide[s] a brief explanation of the basis for the contention;   
Whether a contention is timely filed depends in large part on when the new information became available.