ML15012A574: Difference between revisions
[…] To be sure, if an issue were "common to a large class of facilities," then it would be appropriate for us to address the issue through rulemaking. And in view of the fact that we will not set aside a duly-promulgated regulation lightly, the fourth Millstone factor requires a showing that the requested waiver is 39 Cf. Long Island Lighting Co. (Shoreham Nuclear Power Station), CLI-85-1, 21 NRC 275, 280 (1985) (Separate Views of Commissioner Asselstine).
40 LBP-13-1, 77 NRC at 64.
See 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b) ("The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.").
41 See Seabrook, CLI-88-10, 28 NRC at 597-98.
41 See Seabrook, CLI-88-10, 28 NRC at 597-98.
42 If a petitioner's challenge to an agency rule or regulation relates to an issue of broader significance, then filing a petition for rulemaking under 10 C.F.R. § 2.802 is the better approach.