ML15012A574: Difference between revisions
[…] See also Pacific Gas and Electric Co. (Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2), CLI-12-13, 75 NRC 681, 686 (2012).
26 For example, the provision in section 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) could come into play in a proceeding on an application for a second license renewal term under 10 C.F.R. § 54.31(d), or for the renewal of a license issued under 10 C.F.R. Part 52. Staff Answer at 35.
See infra note 83 and accompanying text.
27 Compare 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b), with id. § 2.335(a).
27 Compare 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b), with id. § 2.335(a).
USCA Case #14-1225      Document #1527273            Filed: 12/15/2014      Page 28 of 54


otherwise would be outside the scope of an adjudication, a petitioner must file a petition for waiver showing that "special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which . . . [it] was adopted."