ML15012A574: Difference between revisions
[…] See, e.g., Pacific Gas and Electric Co. (Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2), CLI-11-11, 74 NRC __, __ (Oct. 12, 2011) (slip op. at 23-34); Vermont Yankee/Pilgrim, CLI-07-3, 65 NRC at 20-21; Turkey Point, CLI-01-17, 54 NRC at 21-23. As Exelon points out, there are places in our rules where party is used not as a term of art, but rather as a substitute for participant. See Exelon Appeal at 16-17 n.72; Exelon Answer to Hearing Request at 20 n.113 (citing Massachusetts v. United States, 522 F.3d 115, 129 (1st Cir.
56 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(a) ("Any interested person may petition the Commission to issue, amend or rescind any regulation.").
2008)). That is the case with section 2.335(b). Indeed, we recently approved corrections and clarifications to 10 C.F.R. Part 2, including a revision to section 2.335(b) that replaces party with participant.