ML15012A574: Difference between revisions
[…] Exelon and the Staff also assert that Contention 1-E fails to meet the general admissibility criteria in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1). See Exelon Appeal at 22-27 (citing 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iv)); NRC Staff Appeal at 10-19 (citing 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iv), (vi)).
12 At bottom, the parties disagree over whether Contention 1-E impermissibly challenges 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L), which requires a license renewal applicant's environmental report to include a consideration of alternatives to mitigate severe accidents "[i]f the staff has not previously considered [them] for the applicant's plant in an environmental impact statement or related supplement or in an environmental assessment."
13 A. Relevant History In 1989, the Staff conducted a SAMDA analysis as part of its review of Limerick's operating license application, in response to a remand from a decision by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit the same year.