ML15012A574: Difference between revisions
[…] 41 See Seabrook, CLI-88-10, 28 NRC at 597-98.
41 See Seabrook, CLI-88-10, 28 NRC at 597-98.
42 If a petitioner's challenge to an agency rule or regulation relates to an issue of broader significance, then filing a petition for rulemaking under 10 C.F.R. § 2.802 is the better approach.
42 If a petitioners challenge to an agency rule or regulation relates to an issue of broader significance, then filing a petition for rulemaking under 10 C.F.R. § 2.802 is the better approach.
See 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(a) ("Any interested person may petition the Commission to issue, amend or rescind any regulation.").
See 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(a) (Any interested person may petition the Commission to issue, amend or rescind any regulation.). See also Waiver Standard, 37 Fed. Reg. at 15,129; Pilgrim, CLI-12-6, 75 NRC at 364-65; Vermont Yankee/Pilgrim, CLI-07-3, 65 NRC at 20-21.
See also Waiver Standard, 37 Fed.