ML003739377: Difference between revisions
[…] Applicants and licensees may find it convenient to document the training and experience of these individuals using the format in Figures A-i and A-2 of Draft Regulatory Guide DG-0006.
 
ITEM 8 -Training for Individuals Working in or Frequenting Restricted Areas The regulations in 10 CFR 35.25 regarding supervision and instruction must be followed if the applicant or licensee permits the preparation of unsealed byproduct material for medical use under the supervision of an authorized nuclear pharmacist or authorized user as permitted by 10 CFR 35.11(c).
The regulations in 10 CFR 30.33(a) state: "An application for a specific license will be approved if: ... (3) The applicant is qualified by training and experience to use the material for the purpose requested in such manner as to protect health and minimize danger to life or property."     Therefore, for new license applications and license renewals, applicants and licensees should identify all authorized users, authorized nuclear pharmacists, the radiation safety officer, and teletherapy physicists as well as provide documentation of their training and experience.