ML003739377: Difference between revisions
[…] In addition to the authorized user, RSO, or teletherapy physicist, the authorized nuclear pharmacist may be responsible for the radiation safety program.4l I The regulations in 10 CFR 30.33(a) state: "An application for a specific license will be approved if: ... (3) The applicant is qualified by training and experience to use the material for the purpose requested in such manner as to protect health and minimize danger to life or property." Therefore, for new license applications and license renewals, applicants and licensees should identify all authorized users, authorized nuclear pharmacists, the radiation safety officer, and teletherapy physicists as well as provide documentation of their training and experience.