ML061090045: Difference between revisions
[…] denying MPC's petitions to intervene regarding the proposed indirect transfer of control of the above-captioned licenses.

MPC seeks appeal of the Commission's Order under 10 CFR 2.311, which provides for interlocutory review by the Commission of the decision of a Presiding Officer or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board. The Order at issue here was issued by the Secretary "For the Commission," as acknowledged in MPC's Notice of Appeal. As such, the Appeal should more properly be treated as a Petition for Reconsideration under 10 CFR 2.345. The applicable standard of review under 10 CFR 2.345 requires MPC to "demonstrate a compelling circumstance, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could no:

have been reasonably anticipated, which renders the decision invalid." 2 MPC offers no such circumstance, but rather seeks to revive its petitions with a flawed and late-filed contention.

On January 23, 2006, Constellation submitted an Application for Approval of Indirect Transfers of Control of Licenses, or Threshold Determination ("Application").